Wetter

14°C
foggy

Sommerbahnen

13 Bahnen
in Betrieb
Impressum Datenschutz

Information on the data protection statement

Handling your data responsibly is important to us!

Statement on the duty to provide information

This Data Protection Statement explains to the user of the website http://www.kaiserwelt.at/de/ (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by Bergbahn Scheffau GmbH & Co KG (hereinafter referred to as “Operator”).

The Operator processes and transfers personal data (e.g., name, email address and telephone number) only in a lawful way, especially in order to fulfil contractual obligations, on the basis of prevailing legitimate interests of the Operator or on the basis of the consent of the user.

If the lawfulness of specific data processing is based on the user’s consent, this consent can be withdrawn at any time (also in part) through an email to bergbahnen.scheffau@skiwelt.at.
This may adversely impact the functionality of the content offered on this Website.

Your rights

As a general rule, you have rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your rights under data protection law have been violated in another way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, that is the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

The user can exercise these rights by sending an email to bergbahnen.scheffau@skiwelt.at

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. Therefore, we process your data exclusively in accordance with the legal requirements (GDPR and Austrian Telecommunication Act [TKG 2003]). This data protection information informs you of the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our Website.

The user ultimately has the right to lodge complaints with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at).

Notwithstanding the deletion information given below for individual data processing, data will not be delivered insofar as the personal data to be deleted are used for other lawful processing (e.g., self-promotion) in accordance with this Data Protection Statement.

Presentation of the Website

Bergbahn Scheffau GmbH & Co. KG stores the following data every time the website www.kaiserwelt.at (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is accessed: Name of the website retrieved, requested file, date/time, data volume transferred, notification of successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, site visited beforehand and IP address.

Short-term storage of the IP address of your terminal device is necessary in order to provide the content of the Website and thus for performance of a contract in accordance with Section 8(3)(4) of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and Art 6(1) point (b) GDPR. Your IP address is deleted once the use of the website ceases. Bergbahn Scheffau GmbH & Co.KG uses the above-named data solely for statistical purposes in connection with its content.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as a website operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser bar.
When SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If after the conclusion of a chargeable contract you are obliged to send us your payment details (e.g. account number with direct debit authorisation), these data are required to process the payment.
Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit procedure) are made exclusively via an SSL or TLS encrypted connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser bar.
With encrypted communication, your payment details that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage. We use cookies to make our content user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.
If you do not want this, you can set up your browser in such a way that it informs you about setting cookies and only allows this in individual cases.
Disabling cookies may restrict the functionality of our Website.

Browser plug-in

You can prevent the storage of cookies with a corresponding setting of your browser software. However, please note that, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website (including your IP address) for Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

IP anonymization

We have enabled the IP anonymization function on this Website. As a result, Google truncates your IP address within member states of the European Union or another signatory state of the European Economic Area before transfer to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the Operator of this Website, Google will use this information in order to analyse your use of the Website, to compile reports on the Website activities and to provide further services for the Website operator related to the Website use and the Internet use. The IP address provided by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

Users queries – contacting us


If you contact us through a form on this Website or by email, the following user information is stored for the purpose of processing the query and in case follow-up questions arise: Title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number and data concerning the query: Length of stay, requested category of accommodation, number of accompanying children and adults, age of the children and other individual informatio

The Operator deletes the personal data collected in this way within three years of the conclusion of processing of the query.

The Operator processes and uses the personal data provided by the user only insofar as they are necessary for processing the query and/or providing the requested service. The data processing is necessary in accordance with Article 6(1) point (b) GDPR for performance of a contract or in order to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

For region or location-specific queries, offers and reservations, the personal data provided are passed on to the tourism associations selected by you of the region for the purpose of answering the queries. A “processor contract” as per Article 28 GDPR exists with the tourism associations (Kitzbühel Alps – Brixental, Kitzbühel Alps – Hohe Salve holiday region, Kufsteinerland and Wilder Kaiser).

In the course of this data processing, the Operator passes the personal data collected on to the following third parties:

  • Feratel Media Technologies AG (Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, A-6020 Innsbruck); for further information see https://www.feratel.at (system provider of guest database and of query and processing tool of the tourism associations)
  • Micado IT – Solutions (Hammerschmiedstraße 5, A-6370 Kitzbühel); for further information see https://www.micado.cc (website agency of the Operator)
  • partner companies (hosts and tourism service provider); depending on the type of query or booking, only the personal data that are necessary for providing the requested services are shared with the partner companies of the Operator.

Self promotion

The Operator reserves the right to store the following data permanently and use them for sending offers and information on services and offerings of the Operator by mail or email in accordance with Section 107(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with Article 6(1) point (f) GDPR for its own advertising purposes: Title, first and last name, postal address, email address, telephone number and fax number. The user can object to the processing of his or her data for this purpose when they are collected and at any time thereafter through an email to bergbahnen.scheffau@skiwelt.at

Competitions

Personal data (first name, last name, email address, address and telephone number) are collected in the event of participation in a competition offered on this Website.
By participating in the competition, the user gives his or her conclusive consent in accordance with Article 6(1) point (a) GDPR to the storage by the Operator of the personal data provided by him or her and their use for carrying out the competition, in particular for associating the requests for participation with the corresponding participants and for determining and notifying the winners.
The data are stored for the duration of the competition and for three years thereafter for processing any claims to winnings and damages and subsequently deleted.

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our free newsletter (six issues a year). For this purpose, all we need is your email address, first name, last name and declaration that you consent to receive the newsletter. Newsletter subscription!

To provide you with information in a targeted fashion, we also collect and process information optionally provided on your areas of interest, address, winter, summer and other fields if applicable.

The double opt-in procedure is used for registration. After registering, you receive a confirmation and authorisation email at the email address you provided, asking you to click the link it contains. This ensures that only the authorised user of the email address provided can sign up for our newsletter distribution list.

You can also cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. To do so, please complete the following form:
Newsletter unsubscribe
We will then immediately delete your data in connection with sending the newsletter.

Social Media plug-ins

The Operator uses so-called “embedded” social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the Website. When you visit the Website, the system automatically establishes a connection to the corresponding social network on the basis of the embedding of the plug-in and transfers data (IP address, website visit etc.).

The data are transferred without the assistance of the Operator and outside its responsibility. The user can prevent this data transfer by logging out of the corresponding social networks before visiting the Website. Only when you are logged in can the social network associate specific data with the user’s activity profile through automatic data transfer.

The data transferred automatically are used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by the Operator. You can find further information on this, including the content of the data collection by the social networks, directly on the Internet site of the corresponding social networks. You can also adjust your privacy settings there.

The social networks integrated into the Website are:

FACEBOOK

We use components of the provider facebook.com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.
Every single time our Website, which is equipped with such components, is retrieved, this component causes the browser you use to download a corresponding representation of the component from Facebook. This operation informs Facebook of which specific page of our Internet presence you are visiting right now.
If you access our page while logged into Facebook, Facebook uses the component to collect information about which specific page you are visiting and associates this information with your personal account on Facebook. For example, if you click the “Like” button or post corresponding comments, this information is transferred to your personal user account on Facebook and stored there. Facebook is also informed of the fact that you have visited our site. This occurs regardless of whether or not you click the component.
If you want to prevent the storage by Facebook of data concerning you and your behaviour on our Website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site. The data protection notices of Facebook provide further information in this regard, in particular on Facebook’s collection and use of the data, your rights in this regard and the privacy setting options: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy

WHATSAPP

We use the service WhatsApp on our Website. WhatsApp is a service of WhatsApp Ireland Limited. Through the embedded “WhatsApp” button on our site, WhatsApp is informed that you have retrieved the corresponding page of our Internet presence. WhatsApp stores the data transferred through clicking the “WhatsApp” button. You can find more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, their processing and use and your rights and privacy settings options in this regard in the WhatsApp data protection notices, which you can access at https://www.whatsapp.com/legal/?lang=de.

Web analysis

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our Website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For this purpose, cookies are used that allow analysis of the use of the Website by its users. The information generated by these is sent to the provider’s server and stored there. There exists an adequacy decision of the European Commission concerning transfer of personal data to the USA.

You can prevent this by setting up your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored. We have concluded a corresponding processing contract with the provider.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection in connection with Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

GOOGLE ANALYTICS DEMOGRAPHIC FEATURES

This Website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. This makes it possible to compile reports that contain information about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. The data originate from interest-based advertising of Google and visitor data of third-party providers. These data cannot be associated with a particular person. You can disable this function at any time through the display settings in your Google account or prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics in general as described in the section “Objecting to data collection”.

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection in connection with Google Analytics at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
Nähere Informationen zu den Nutzungsbedingungen und zum Datenschutz bezüglich Google Analytics finden Sie unter https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Modification/adjustment of the Data Protection Statement

The Operator reserves the right to modify this Data Protection Statement. Therefore, we recommend reading this Statement at regular intervals. However, changes do not have retroactive effect, so the handling of data collected earlier does not change.

You can reach us through the following contact data:

Bergbahn Scheffau GmbH & Co KG
Schwarzach 2
AT-6351 Scheffau

Phonel: +43 5358 8153
Fax: +43 5358 8181
bergbahnen.scheffau@skiwelt.at

Logo beste österreichische Sommer-Bergbahnen
Kaiserwelt - Scheffau am Wilden Kaiser
Lat. 47.520338 Long. 12.249364

6 einzigartige ErlebnisWelten der
Bergbahnen Wilder Kaiser - Brixental

Skiwelt Wilder Kaiser Brixental
Datenschutz